Sophie Skaith

Other Name: Eha Sumberg

Sophie Skaith is the recipient of the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002), the Fanshawe College Distinguished Alumni Award (2002), and Western University Gold Medal (2005) which she received for her academic achievement in the Master of Public Administration program

Sophie Skaith was born in Toronto, Ontario in 1952 with the name Eha Sumberg.
Her middle name, Sophie, was added legally in the 1990s. She moved to London, Ontario, in the 1970s.

Sophie Skaith received her B.A. Hon. (Art History) from the University of Toronto in 1976 and a Master of Public Administration from Western University in 2005. She also has credentials in computer programming and accreditation as an Information Systems Professional of Canada.

For a two-year period in the early 1980s, she was the principal researcher on a project for Womanspirit Gallery in London, Ontario, in which she travelled across Canada interviewing women artists. This research was conducted under her then married name, Eha Einola.  Funding for the anticipated publication was never realized.

From 1986 to 2008, Skaith was a professor at Fanshawe College, London, Ontario, in the Business Studies, Information Technology, and Management Studies Divisions and has subsequently taught classes at Western University in the Master of Public Administration program. She also conceived, owned and operated three businesses in Grand Bend, Ontario for over ten years.

Her volunteer record includes Museum London, Canadian Cystic Fibrosis Foundation, Canada Games, Heritage London, and Fanshawe Pioneer Village. Currently, she is a member of the McIntosh Gallery Art & Travel Committee.

She is the recipient of the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002), the Fanshawe College Distinguished Alumni Award (2002), and Western University Gold Medal (2005) which she received for her academic achievement in the Master of Public Administration program.

Skaith is the co-author with Catherine Burr of a three-part article on bullying in the workplace published in Municipal World in 2006.

Biography by Catherine Elliot Shaw

Biography Profile Image Photo:
Sophie Skaith, 2002 Queens Golden Jubilee Medal for Volunteer Work
Courtesy of Sophie Skaith

CV Courtesy of Sophie Skaith

Read More
Image Gallery
Gallery Image 1Gallery Image 2
Gallery Image 3Gallery Image 4
Gallery Image 5
Curriculum Vitae
Video Gallery
Video PosterPlay Video

A Driving Force Interview: Sophie Skaith